Tuesday, 16 September 2014

Are you afraid of spiders? Tarantula PP block.

I know, it's not usual to see such PP block... I've made it for my friend's birthday. She has spiders. And no, I'm no friend to them. The spiders, I mean. But still I decided to suprise her with a pillow made just for her. I used plain beige background so that the spider pops out more. For the orange details I used amazing orange-golen fabric from Arstisan Spirit collection which I got from Robin's Patchwork.
BTW, I guess the block would look cool as part of some Halloween projects. In few days I will prepare the pattern if you would like to make yourself some big scary spider ;)

Post dla tych o mocnych nerwach ;) Niezbyt czesty wodok... tarantula na poduszce, ale i okazja byla specjalne - urodziny kolezanki, milosniczki wlochatych osmionogow. Materialy wybralam specjalnie dosc jednolite, bo wzor jest dosc skomplikowany i nie chcialam robic zamieszania. Pomarancz to pozlacana tkanina z kolekcji Artisan Spirit, ktora jest dostepna w Robin's Patchwork (niestety, zlotej rolki juz nie ma) - super jakosc, bardzo intensywne nasycone kolory - uratowala mnie, bo niewiele pomaranczow u mnie w szafie. 
Mysle, ze blok fajnie by sie wpasowal w jakies Halloweenowe 'straszne' projekty lub tak jak w moim przypadku jako prezent dla kogos, kto ma pajaki :) Na dniach skoncze przygotowywac wzor:








Saturday, 13 September 2014

Gecko PP pattern

I'm really struggling to start sewing on a regular basis lately. Last week was much better and I hope I will manage that pace as I have some projects to share with you including some free PP patterns.
Today I wanted to show you the latest PP pattern: Gecko. I've made the draft at the very beginning of my PP journey, about 2 years ago and thought back then, that it would be to complicated for me to sew. Now, with a bit of experience with PP, I can see that it's not more complicated then my other patterns:

Oj, musze przyznac, ze ciezko mi sie zabrac do szycia po tak dlugiej przerwie. Zawsze jest cos innego, cos wazniejszego do zrobienia w domu niz szycie, ale sie nie daje... musze po prostu znowu wpasc w rutyne. Ostatni tydzien byl dosc pracowity, uszylam kilka blokow PP - jeden na poduszke urodzinowa kolezanki, kilka skonczylam do projektu do magazynu i rzutem na tasme uszylam jeszcze gekona. Wstepny szkic przygotowalam chyba ze 2 lata temu, tylko ze wtedy wydawalo mi sie, ze blok jest zbyt skomplikowany, zebym go uszyla. Teraz widze, ze poziom trudnosci jest taki sam jak w przypadku innych blokow, ktore szyje, wiec jak to mowia, trening czyni mistrza ;)  
Piec pierwszych osob, ktore napisza komentarz pod postem dostanie kopie wzoru za darmo :) (jesli nie macie emaila podlaczonego do profilu, to wpiszcie go w komentarzu; osoby, z ktorymi nie bede sie miala jak skontaktowac nie beda brane pod uwage).

*first 5 persons who will write the comment under this post will get a copy of the pattern for free*
 (if you don't have your email connected to your profile, write it in the comment; no-reply bloggers will not be counted)



* Gecko PP is available through Etsy and Craftsy *


As you know, my pictorial quilt 'She's a Wildflower' was accepted as a part of 'In full bloom' exhibition during International Quilt Festival in Houston. I've sent the quilt on 9th of August as priority mail with tracking to be sure that it's coming on time (priority shipping was never taking longer than 2 weeks from Germany, and DHL states that the parcel should arrive no later than in 6-10 days), but the package arrived to Houston yesterday... so last days, or better to say last 2 weeks, I was contacting DHL and USPS asking about the parcel and wondering if the quilt was still somewhere there or was it maybe lost. Gladly, everythig ended good and now just keeping fingers crossed for the quilt show. 

Dziewczyna z kwiatami dotarla do Houston. Nareszcie. Zamiast 6-10 dni, byla w drodze miesiac. Co nerwow stracilam to moje, ale przynajmniej nie musze sie juz martwic, ze gdzies zaginale po drodze. Pozostaje tylko trzymac kciuki za wystawe...


Saturday, 9 August 2014

Sew Sweet QAL and sponsor news

I'm currently on holidays and without constant internet access, but I wanted to share some news with you. New QAL with PP patterns starts when I'm back. I'll share more details when I prepare some projects to pare with the PP patterns, but here's a little sneak peak:

Chwilowo jestem u rodzicow na wakacjach i nie mam stalego dostepu do netu ale postanowilam nadrobic troche zaleglosci w pisaniu na blogu ;) Po moim powrocie zacznie sie nowy QAL, tylko potrzebuje jeszcz pomyslow na projekty z blokami PP:


Robin's Patchwork has a new website! It looks really good with the modern design, large photos of the fabrics and very intuitive navigation. Here are some of my favourites:

Robin's Patchwork ma nowa strone internetowa! Nowy design jest super, nawigacja po sklepie ulatwiona, a duze zdjecia tkanin ulatwiaja zakupy. Kilka moich ulubionych tkanin:


Some eye candy from CraftFabric / Kolorowe materialy w sklepie CraftFabric:

And news (and 'comming soon' fabric) from Fat Quarter Shop:
Nowosci i materialy, ktore maja byc wkrotce dostepne w Fat Quarter Shop:



P.S. I will anounce the shark giveaway winners when I'm back, on 22nd of August, as I don't have the PP pattern with me now.

P.S. Zwyciezcow rozdawajki z rekinem oglosze, jak wroce do domu (22.08). Nie zdazylam napisac posta przed wyjazdem, a nie mam teraz wzoru PP, zeby przeslac mailem. 

Wednesday, 30 July 2014

Shark PP pattern and a giveaway

I guess this is the last block in Pape-ARRR! Piecing adventures. I designed also some more but after a time I'm not convinced I like them so I will stop on shark (in case I will later come up with better versions of them I will include them in the series).  
The winners of last week's giveaway are listed under the last post. The rules for this giveaway are the same as previously (details below).
 
Besided paper piecing I'm preparing my flower girl quilt for the trip to Houston (I have to send her this weekend as next week I'm flying to Poland for 2 weeks and then it would be too late for shipping) and considering to enter 2 or 3 quilts to the QuiltCon this year (I was thinking to enter 2 quilts which I already have and possibly sew one more - a new version of my older design). Do any of you plan to enter your quilts to QuiltCon this year?
 
Ostatni blok PP z tej serii - rekin. W poczatkowej wersji byly jeszcze 2 bloki, ale po dluzszym czasie przestaly mi sie podobac i zdecydowalam, ze nie beda pasowac do reszty, wiec koncze na rekinie. Jesli mnie kiedys wena najdzie na nowe wersje tych blokow, to je dolacze do pozostalych. 
Lista osob, ktore wygraly wzor z delfinem jest w poprzednim poscie. 
Jesli jest ktos chetny na rekina, to zapraszam do wpisania sie w komentarzach. Zasady takie same jak zawsze :)
Poza PP musze jutro przygotowac dziewczyne z kwiatami do podrozy do Houston. W nastepnym tygodniu lece na 2 tygodnie do Polski, a quilt musze wyslac przed wylotem, bo potem moze nie dojsc na czas. W sumie nie wiem, czy quilty na tej wystawie tematycznej ('In full bloom') beda oceniane przez sedziow, czy tylko beda sobie tam wisialy, bo jesli beda oceniane, to juz sie boje. Moje szycie jednak nie jest na tyle perfekcyjne na ile wystawy amerykanskie tego wymagaja (dlugosc sciegu, naprezenie nici, supelki po lewej stronie... etc). Zobaczymy...
Mysle tez nad poslaniem kilku quiltow na wystawe patchworku nowoczesnego - QuilCon w USA. W sumie bardziej dla zabawy niz w jakims konkretnym celu, ale musialabym sie zastanowic co tam zglosic. Pomysle po powrocie z Polski (po przekalkulowaniu wszystkich 'za' i 'przeciw' bo opinie o wystawie w tamyt roku byly, ze tak to delikatnie ujme, dosc srednie).

Shark

*the pattern is now available on Etsy and Craftsy *
 



Giveaway:
If you would like to win a copy of Shark PP pattern, just leave a comment under this post (remember that I have to have a way to contact you; if you are no-reply blogger that will be impossible). I will randomly draw 3 winners at the end of the week (on Sunday).

Rozdawajka:
Jesli chcielibyscie wygrac wzor PP z delfinem, napiszcie komentarz pod postem.
Pamietajcie tez, ze musze miec mozliwosc skontaktowania sie z wami mailowo. Pod koniec tygodnia (w niedziele) wylosuje 3 zwyciezcow. 
 
 

Wednesday, 23 July 2014

Dolphin PP pattern and a giveaway.

The Pape-ARRR! Piecing Adventures series is back! It took me quite a while ;) but I plan to finish this series and move forward to another one.

I have 2 (or 3, we'll see) more blocks to share with you. First is a dolphin. The rules for the giveaway are the same as previously (details below):
Jesli przydzielali by medale za zostawianie niedokonczonych rzeczy i zapominanie o nich, pewnie zdobylalbym zloto. Seria o piratach prawie juz pajeczynami zarosla, ale wlasnie zrobilam generalne porzadki i wypedzilam pajaki z szafy ;) Zostaly 2 bloki do konca. Dzisiaj delfin (zasady rozdawajki takie same jak poprzednio; szczegoly na koncu postu):

Dolphin


*the pattern is now available on Etsy and Craftsy *
 



Giveaway:
If you would like to win a copy of Dolphin PP pattern, just leave a comment under this post (remember that I have to have a way to contact you; if you are no-reply blogger that will be impossible). I will randomly draw 3 winners at the end of the week (on Sunday).

Rozdawajka:
Jesli chcielibyscie wygrac wzor PP z delfinem, napiszcie komentarz pod postem.
Pamietajcie tez, ze musze miec mozliwosc skontaktowania sie z wami mailowo. Pod koniec tygodnia (w niedziele) wylosuje 3 zwyciezcow. 

Update - Giveaway winners:

#4 Kamila @ Work With Patches


#21 MissEnota @ And Chips


#30 Mara @ Secretly Stitching
 
Thank you all for participating! Ladies, I will email you shortly. 

 

Thursday, 3 July 2014

I do...

Well, here I am. After a long break I'm back and will start to sort things out (and write a long to-do list, but this time it will not focus on the planning of a wedding but on sewing).

Some of you already know. I got married to the most amazing and the hottest ;) guy I know (I know you read my blog, my Dear, *kisses*). We spent last 10 days in Greece and now are back in a real life.
Our wedding photos were done by Alea Horst.

Juz wrocilam i zostane. Zbyt dlugo mnie nie bylo w 'szyciowym' swiatku. Jeszcze troche i zapomne jak sie uzywa maszyny ;) 
Dla tych, co nie wiedza to niedawno wyszlam za maz za cudownego faceta, z ktorym spedzilam ostatnich kilka lat mojego zycia. Jak ten czas szybko mija... tyle miesiecy planowania i przygotowan, rach ciach i po wszystkim. 
Quiltu, ktory planowalam zglosic do Francji w koncu nie udalo mi sie przepikowac. Nie mialam ani czasu ani sily na szycie po weselu. Niedlugo po imprezie wylecielismy na wakacje, a zgloszenia byly tylko do 26go czerwca, wiec sie nie udalo. Nic to, moze zglosze go na jakas inna wystawe.  
Zdjecia robila nam Alea Horst.




I didn't manage to quilt my pictorial quilt which I planned to submit to a quilt show in France before flying to Greece (the deadline was on 26th of June). Unfortunately there were too many things to do and too little time those last days before holidays and I was simply too tired to sew. Well, I will keep the quilt for some next show.  

What I also wanted to show you is the suprise wedding gift (or better to say a whole bunch of gifts) which I got from sewing friends from Polish sewing forum: two bundles of beautiful batiks packed in an awesome bag and so many quilted postcards. That was the best gift ever! Thank you Ladies, you rock!

A taka wspaniala niespodzianke zrobily mi (nam) quilterki z forum szyjemy-po-godzinych! Slubny prezent-niespodzianka :) Na forum juz wszystkim dziekowalam, ale chcialam to zrobic tez tutaj. Lepszego prezentu nie moglam sobie wymarzyc. Dziekuje wam wszystkim!!!


Saturday, 24 May 2014

Voting started!

Voting in Blogger's Quilt Festival has started! My Flower Girl got a place in Viewer's Choice category, so if you liked the quilt and would like to vote (which I would be very grateful for), you can vote on her in:

Viewer's Choice category :
http://amyscreativeside.com/2014/05/17/viewers-choice-nominate-vote-here/

and in art quilt category:
http://amyscreativeside.com/2014/05/16/bloggers-quilt-festival-art-quilts-3/
 
Moja Dziewczyna z Kwiatami dostala sie do kategorii Viewer's Choice! Glosowanie sie rozpoczelo i bedzie trwac do 29go. Jesli quilt wam sie podobal i chcielibyscie zaglosowac, to moj quilt jest w dwoch kategoriach - Viewer's Choice i Art Quilt. W kazdej kategorii mozna oddac po dwa glosy (linki do tych kategorii, gdzie jest moj quilt u gory). Pozostale kategorie sa podlinkowane na dole kazdego postu z Blogger's Quilt Festival.

 

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...